This . A summary judgment is proper only if there is no triable issue of fact and, as a matter of law, the moving party is entitled to judgment. that the same is true of his own knowledge, except as to the matters which are therein This motion was successfully opposed by defendants' attorney on the grounds that the warning required by Code of Civil Procedure fn. Proc. After finally being notified by their attorney in May 1985, that no further representation would be taken, defendants substituted present attorneys on June 28, 1985. Under CCP section 2030.250, "[t]he attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection." Cite this article: FindLaw.com - California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP 446 - last updated January 01, 2019 The demand must be served on all other parties but need not be filed with the court. You can explore additional available newsletters here.