Thank you you for dedicating so much time on this easy to follow article! Newspapers, 35 Cal. [Citations.]" The landlord would be within his legal right to choose to evict the original tenant for breaking the lease. 10 Reasons to Sue Your Landlord for Negligence, Suing Employer for Hostile Work Environment, Hiring A Real Estate Attorney: Buy or Sell Property with Confidence, How to Protect Yourself During Bankruptcy, What To Do If You Are Wrongfully Accused Of Elder Abuse, What Happens If You Get Caught Shoplifting Under 18, 10 Reasons You Should Hire A Lawyer When Starting A Business. Section 17158 of the Vehicle Code provides: "No person riding in or occupying a vehicle owned by him and driven by another person with his permission and no person who as a guest accepts a ride in any vehicle upon a highway without giving compensation for such ride, nor any other person, has any right of action for civil damages against the driver of the vehicle or against any other person legally liable for the conduct of the driver on account of personal injury to or the death of the owner or guest during the ride, unless the plaintiff in any such action establishes that the injury or death proximately resulted from the intoxication or willful misconduct of the driver.". 2d 131] based upon two cases, Castro v. Singh, 131 Cal. Hogan v. Judgment followed which this court affirmed on appeal. Landlord-tenant law can be complex and complicated.